An attendant at a car wash is paid according to the number of cars that pass through. Suppose the probabilities are 1/12, 1/12, 1/4, 1/4, 1/6, and 1/6, respectively, that the attendant receives $7, $9, $11, $13, $15, or $17 between 4:00 P.M. and 5:00 P.M. on any sunny Friday. Find the attendant’s expected earnings for this particular period.

Answer :

absor201

Answer:

The expected earnings of the attendant for this particular period are: $12.66

Step-by-step explanation:

We have to calculate expected mean here:

So,

E(x) = ∑x*f(x)

[tex]E(X) = \{(7 * \frac{1}{12} )+(9 * \frac{1}{12} )+(11 * \frac{1}{4} )+(13 * \frac{1}{4} )+(15 * \frac{1}{6} )+(17 * \frac{1}{6})\\= 0.58+0.75+2.75+3.25+2.5+2.83\\=12.66\ dollars[/tex]

Therefore, the expected earnings of the attendant for this particular period are: $12.66 ..

Considering the discrete distribution, it is found that the attendant’s expected earnings for this particular period are of $12.67.

What is the expected value of a discrete distribution?

The expected value of a discrete distribution is given by the sum of each outcome multiplied by it's respective probability.

Hence, considering the probability of each earning amount, the expected earnings are of the attendant is given by:

[tex]E(X) = 7\frac{1]{12} + 9\frac{1}{12} + 11\frac{1}{4} + 13\frac{1}{4} + 15\frac{1}{6} + 17\frac{1}{6} = \frac{7 + 9 + 33 + 39 + 30 + 34}{12} = 12.67[/tex]

More can be learned about the expected value of a discrete distribution at https://brainly.com/question/12929230

Other Questions