Answer :
Answer : The partial pressure of nitrogen gas is, 2.94 atm
Explanation:
According top the Henry's Law, the concentration of a gas in a liquid is directly proportional to the partial pressure of the gas.
[tex]C\propto P[/tex]
[tex]C=K_H\times P[/tex]
[tex]K_H[/tex] is Henry's constant.
or,
[tex]\frac{C_1}{C_2}=\frac{P_1}{P_2}[/tex]
where,
[tex]C_1[/tex] = initial concentration of gas = [tex]5.3\times 10^{-4}M[/tex]
[tex]C_2[/tex] = final concentration of gas = [tex]2.0\times 10^{-3}M[/tex]
[tex]P_1[/tex] = initial partial pressure of gas = 0.78 atm
[tex]P_2[/tex] = final partial pressure of gas = ?
Now put all the given values in the above formula, we get the final partial pressure of the gas.
[tex]\frac{5.3\times 10^{-4}M}{2.0\times 10^{-3}M}=\frac{0.78atm}{P_2}[/tex]
[tex]P_2=2.94atm[/tex]
Therefore, the partial pressure of nitrogen gas is, 2.94 atm
The study of chemicals and bonds is called chemistry. When two elements are joined together to form a single compound is called a combination reaction.
The correct answer to the question is 2.94
What is a mole?
- The mole is the base unit of the amount of substance in the International System of Units (SI).
- It is defined as exactly elementary entities which may be atoms, molecules ions, or electrons.\
Henry law
- According to top Henry's Law, the concentration of a gas in a liquid is directly proportional to the partial pressure of the gas.
FORMULA USED
- [tex]C = K_H*p[/tex]
- [tex]\frac{C_1}{C_2} =\frac{P_1}{P_2}[/tex]
Places all the values in the equation.
[tex]\frac{5.3*10^{-4}}{2.0*10^{-2}} =\frac{0.78}{P_2} \\\\=2.94 atm[/tex]
Hence, the correct answer is 2.94atm.
For more information about the question, refer to the link:-
https://brainly.com/question/15209553