An ice cream vendor sells three flavors: chocolate, strawberry and vanilla. forty five percent of sales are chocolate, 30% are strawberry, and the rest are vanilla. sales are by cones or the cup. the percentages of cones sales for chocolate, strawberry, and vanilla are 75%, 60%, and 40%. Find the probability that the ice cream was sold in a cup and was chocolate flavor? Make answer rounded to 4 decimal places.

Answer :

Answer:

P=0.1125

Step-by-step explanation:

This problem tackles the probability of two events occurring together, that is, the ice cream sold being chocolate flavored and being sold in a cup. The probability of two events occurring together is given by:

[tex]P_{a+b}= P_{a}* P_{b}[/tex]

The probability of the ice cream being chocolate flavored is 45%

The probability of the chocolate ice cream being sold in a cup is (1 - 75%) or 25%.

There, the probability of both events happening together is given by:

[tex]P = 0.45*0.25=0.1125[/tex]

The probability is 0.1125 or 11.25%

Other Questions