Here, mA = 3.65 kg and mB = 7.05 kg. The string connecting the two objects is of negligible mass and the pulley is frictionless. The objects start from rest and move with constant acceleration. (a) What is the magnitude of the acceleration (in m/s2) of each of the objects

Answer :

krlosdark12

Answer:

The magintude of the acceleration for both objects is [tex]3.11m/s^2[/tex]

Explanation:

Drawing a free body diagram on the two boxes we can analyze the system more easily.

we can take the acceleration going up as positive for reference purposes.

for mA let's suppose that is ascending so:

[tex]T_A-m_A*g=m_A*a[/tex]

and for mB (descending):

[tex]T_B-m_B*g=-m_B*a[/tex]

[tex]T_A=T_B[/tex]

because the two boxes has the same acceleration because they are attached together:

[tex]m_B*g-m_B*a-m_a*g=m_a*a\\(m_B-m_A)*g=(m_a+m_B)*a\\a=\frac{(7.05kg-3.65kg)*9.8m/s^2}{3.65kg+7.05kg}\\\\a=3.11m/s^2[/tex]

So the magintude of the acceleration for both objects is [tex]3.11m/s^2[/tex]

${teks-lihat-gambar} krlosdark12

Other Questions