Answered

The Sports Club plans to pay an annual dividend of $1.20 per share next year, $1.12 per share a year for the following two years, and then a final liquidating dividend of $14.20 per share four years from now. How much is one share of this stock worth to you today if you require a rate of return of 18.7 percent of this risky investment?

Answer :

Answer:

$9.63

Explanation:

Data provided in the question:

Year              Annual dividend paid

   1                                      $1.20

   2                                      $1.12

   3                                      $1.12

   4                                      $14.20

Now,

Year       Annual dividend paid        Present value factor     Present value

   1                              $1.20                          0.84246               1.011

   2                             $1.12                          0.84246               0.7949

   3                             $1.12                          0.59793             0.6696

   4                             $14.20                       0.50373             7.1529

===============================================================

Worth of stock = 1.011 + 0.7949 + 0.6696 + 7.1529

= $9.6284 ≈ $9.63

Note:

Present value factor = [ 1 ÷ (1 + 0.187)ⁿ]

here,

n is the year

Other Questions